Accident Cessna 172M N6829H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375321

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6829H
MSN: 17265598
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4301 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet, IL (KJOT)
Destination airport:Seneca, IL (1LL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING ON A 2300 FT RWY WITH A 80 DEGREE X-WIND. THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND WITH 25 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED. THE AIRSPEED WAS DETERIORATING SO THE PLT ELECTED TO RE-LAND. DURING THE ROLL-OUT THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH THE EMBANKMENT OF A CREEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA116

Location