Incident Lockheed P-3A-40-LO Orion N925AU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375331

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A-40-LO Orion
Owner/operator:United Aeronautical Corporation
Registration: N925AU
MSN: 151361
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chico Regional Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed P-3A-40-LO Orion made an emergency landing at Chico Regional Airport, after its inner right engine failed.

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.actionnewsnow.com/news/air-tanker-makes-emergency-landing-at-chico-airport/article_06fd8560-ed1a-11ee-bbec-7be47edfb4b0.html
https://5280fire.com/home/wildland/aerial-firefighting/air-tankers/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n925au#348b01da
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=186404