Accident Cessna 172 N9866G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375336

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ness Air Inc.
Registration: N9866G
MSN: 17259766
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ness City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING TO THE NORTH WITH A WIND FROM THE WEST-NORTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FULL AILERON INTO THE WIND AND DESPITE THIS ACTION, THE WING RAISED UP BY A STRONG GUST AND AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA079

Location