Accident Cessna 172M N666BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375345

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666BH
MSN: 17265670
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE SUCCESSFULLY TOUCHED DOWN DURING CONDITIONS OF A RIGHT, 90 DEG. CROSSWIND. THE PLT STATED THAT A GUST WAS THEN ENCOUNTERED WHICH 'WEATHER COCKED' HIS ACFT. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO REALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY THE DOWNWIND WING CONTACTED THE RWY SURFACE & CONTOL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY, NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA150

Location