Accident Cessna 172 N80751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375346

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:School Of The Ozarks
Registration: N80751
MSN: 17266728
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ava, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:Ava, MO (73K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE RPM WHILE THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 2500 FT. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED EMERG PROC BUT THE LOSS OF RPM CONTINUED AND HE DECIDED ON AN OFF-ARPT LANDING. DURING THE APCH TO THE LANDING AREA THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO 1200 AND THE PLT SECURED THE ENG. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT HIT A SMALL TREE AND A FENCE POST. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE IN THE #1 CYL. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE BROKEN VALVE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PROGRESSIVE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1982 N80751 Private 0 Point Lookout, MO sub

Location