Accident Cessna 172H N2826L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375357

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Robert Harding
Registration: N2826L
MSN: 17256026
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING STRONG GUSTY WINDS WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE AT JONES MEMORIAL AIRPORT, BRISTOW, OK. AS A RESULT HIS AIRCRAFT WAS FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA055

Location