Accident Beechcraft E-35 N2998B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375359

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2998B
MSN: D3747
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Couger, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR (S22)
Destination airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY RAN ONE FUEL TANK DRY. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART BY USE OF THE WOBBLE PUMP, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WOULD NOT START. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO TREES FOR LACK OF A MORE SUITABLE LANDING SITE. THE WOBBLE PUMP WAS FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA088

Location