Accident Cessna 172 N7341A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375379

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7341A
MSN: 29441
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sallisaw, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON APPROACH INTO AN UNFAMILIAR AIRSTRIP HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A TAIL WIND. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND AT A LOW ALTITUDE WITH FULL FLAPS. BEFORE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED COULD BE REACHED AND FLAPS RETRACTED, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONG THE RUNWAY, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA053

Location