Accident Cessna 172MM N20866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375384

Date:Friday 28 March 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172MM
Owner/operator:Morey Airplane Co
Registration: N20866
MSN: 17263860
Total airframe hrs:4202 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delavan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 94 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND COMPONENT OF 90 DEGREES AND A WIND VELOCITY OF 15 TO 18 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS WHEN HE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR & 2 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAME DOWN IN STANDING WATER OFF THE RUNWAY WITH THE AIRCRAFT VEERING RIGHT AND NOSING OVER AND COMING TO REST ON ITS BACK IN 8 TO 12 INCHES OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2010 N81772 David Wurfel 0 Coldwater, Kansas sub
Loss of control

Location