Accident Cessna 172F N5111F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375386

Date:Thursday 27 March 1986
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Marcos Dominici
Registration: N5111F
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Isla Grande, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:Santa Domingo, PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON MARCH 27, 1986, AT 1120 AST, A CESSNA 172, N5111F, REGISTERED TO MARCOS DOMINICI, A/K/A MARCOS DOMINICI HILARIO, OF BAYAMON, P.R., CRASHED NEAR HERRERA AIRPORT IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT IS UNKNOWN AND A VFR FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED, BUT NOT ACTIVATED. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT, MARCOS DOMINICI, SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR INJURIES. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT ISLA GRANDE AIRPORT, NEAR SAN JUAN, P.R. AT ABOUT 0746 AST, MARCH 27, 1986. THE INVESTIGATION IS CONTINUING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86OA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 35 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86OA106