Accident Cessna 150K N6355G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375390

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6355G
MSN: 15071855
Total airframe hrs:5989 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL VFR APPROACH TO LANDING, TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. ACFT LANDED SHORT ON ROUGH TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR, AND ACFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION FOUND A QUART OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE THREE DAYS PRIOR IN HEAVY RAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA083

Location