Accident Bell 206BIII N3181Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375392

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1986
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BIII
Owner/operator:Petrolium Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N3181Y
MSN: 3772
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2931 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf Of Mexico, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:St-172, GM
Destination airport:St-26, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ASSURE THE CABIN DOOR WAS PROPERLY CLOSED BEFORE FLIGHT, OR THE CABIN DOOR JUST POPPED OPEN DURING FLIGHT, ALLOWING AN UNSECURED LIFE VEST TO BLOW OUT THE DOOR AND INTO THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES. THIS RESULTED IN THE ENTIRE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY DEPARTING THE HELICOPTER. A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION INTO THE WATER WAS CONDUCTED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE CABIN DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA047