Accident Cessna 172N N737DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375394

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Twin Lakes Aviation
Registration: N737DR
MSN: 17269342
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2897 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO RWY 27,PLTS VISION RESTRICTED BY SUN GLARE. PLT INDICATED THAT HE WAS HIGH & FAST AND LANDED TOO LONG TO ALLOW GO AROUND. OVERRAN RUNWAY, NOSE GEAR MIRED AND ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1983 N737DR Twin Lakes Aviation 0 Mocksville, NC sub

Location