Accident Beechcraft H35 N5531D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375395

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1986
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5531D
MSN: 5081
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talihina, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:(6R1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD A LONG DESCENT FROM CRUISE ALT OF 7500' MSL AT REDUCED POWER SETTING DUE TO PLT'S DESIRE TO AVOID THE MODERATE TURBULENCE AT LOWER ALTITUDES. ON SHORT FINAL, OVER TALL TREES, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE, THE ENG HESITATED AND CONSEQUENTLY THE ACFT ENTERED THE TOPS OF THE TREES. WINDS WERE VARIABLE FROM 160 TO 230 DEGS AT 15 TO 26 KTS. HILLY TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT POSSIBLY CONTRIBUTED TO MECHANICAL TURBULENCE. PLT GAVE NO INDICATION THAT HE EVER ADDED POWER AT ANY TIME DURING THE DESCENT OR INITIAL APPROACH. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT THE CONDITIONS WERE PRESENT FOR THE FORMATION OF INDUCTION ICING AT GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA048

Location