Accident Cessna 172 N97266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375409

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:November 97266 Corp.
Registration: N97266
MSN: 172-76169
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1008 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marseilles, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE FROM AN ARPT WHICH IS ON THE GROUNDS OF A GOLF COURSE. DURING TAKEOFF THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK THE RAISED TERRAIN OF A GOLF TEE LOCATED APRX 75 FT LEFT OF THE RWY 18 CENTERLINE AND 1000 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED LOCAL WINDS FROM 270 DEGS AT 7 KTS GUSTING TO 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEE01