Accident Cessna T210L N8822C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37541

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:23:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Lectro Tek Services
Registration: N8822C
MSN: 21060261
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longmire, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED BOEING FIELD RUNWAY 13, WITH IFR CLEARANCE TO CLIMB ON RUNWAY HEADING. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 13,000 FT, MSL. BEFORE REACHING THE ASSIGNED VICTOR AIRWAY, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND WAS CLEARED FOR A LEFT TURN TO JOIN THE AIRWAY AND INSTRUCTED TO RESUME HIS OWN NAVIGATION. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CHANGE COURSE AND FLEW PAST THE AIRWAY. ALL SUBSEQUENT ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE FLIGHT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED CLIMBING ON A STRAIGHT COURSE UNTIL IT IMPACTED ON MT. RAINIER AT 12,800 FT MSL. PILOT WAS AT RISK FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE DUE TO LIFESTYLE. WRECKAGE INACCESSIBLE, INJURY PRESUMED. CAUSE: PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27998

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 1989 N8822C Lectro Tek Services, Inc. Longmire, WA w/o