Accident Cessna 172-G N5892B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375413

Date:Saturday 22 March 1986
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-G
Owner/operator:Donald Louis Hansen
Registration: N5892B
MSN: 17253561
Total airframe hrs:3105 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE RETURN FROM A X-COUNTRY FLT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL ONE-HALF MILE FROM THE RWY. POST ACC EXAM REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA039

Location