Accident Cessna R172K N758KU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375424

Date:Friday 21 March 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Phil Grisham
Registration: N758KU
MSN: R1723164
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flying Heart, TX (70F)
Destination airport:Scott Field, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 172, N758KU, OVER-SHOT HIS APPROACH TO A PRIVATELY OWNED GRASS STRIP. THE RUNWAY IS 05/23, 3180 FOOT LONG AND 100 FOOT WIDE WITH AN APPROXIMATE 300 FT. DISPLACED THRESHOLD AT EAST END. THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS AT WACO, TX 6 MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SCENE. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A BAR DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA072

Location