Accident Hughes 369D N5102Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37543

Date:Sunday 27 May 1984
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5102Z
MSN: 911083D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kearney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cornstock, NE
Destination airport:Kearney, NE (EAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING RETURN TO airport FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PLT DIVERTED TO OBSERVE PROPERTY OF A PERSONAL FRIEND, LOCATED ALONG A RIVER BANK. THE PLT WAS MAKING A RIGHT TURN ABOUT 200 FT AGL AT 40 TO 50 KTS AIRSPEED WHEN VIBRATION WAS FELT IN THE ANTI-TORQUE PEDALS & THE ACFT ENTERED AN UPRIGHT, VERTICAL DESCENT, SPINNING ABOUT THE VERTICAL AXIS UNTIL IMPACTING THROUGH THE ROOF OF A METAL STORAGE BUILDING LOCATED ON THE PROPERTY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION EXCEPT FOR A SLIGHT FLUCTATION IN THE FREE TURBINE GOVERNOR & FUEL CONTROL WHEN THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN IN IT'S POST-CRASH CONDITION. THE PLT OF THE MEDICAL RESCUE HELICOPTER RESPONDING TO THE SCENE STATED HE HAD DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING HIS ACFT IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH DUE TO TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS IN A 20 KT WIND ASSOCIATED WITH DENSE FOREST ALONG THE RIVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39682