Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N66295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37544

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Don Schaefer
Registration: N66295
MSN: M-2187
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neligh, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, IA (SPW)
Destination airport:Kearney, NE (EAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED NEAR NELIGH, NE, AS IT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FROM SPENCER, IA, TO KEARNEY, NE. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE ACFT, SAID IT WAS PROCEEDING ON A SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. AN EYE WITNESS RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE THE ACDNT, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB (TO AN ESTIMATED 500 TO 600 FT), THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED IT HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE ABOUT 2 WKS BEFORE THE ACDNT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER INTIATING A STEEP CLIMBING MANEUVER FROM LOW ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28922