Accident Cessna 172N N739GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375453

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739GB
MSN: 17270522
Total airframe hrs:1824 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172N NOSED OVER ON THE TAXIWAY AFTER COMPLETING A FULL STOP LDG ON THE RWY. WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 180 DEG AT 18 KTS GUSTING TO 23 KTS WITH PEAK GUSTS FROM THE SE AT 31 KTS. UNICOM REPORTED WINDS FROM THE S AT 20 KTS GUSTING TO 30 KTS. THE PLT HAD COMPLETED HIS LDG ON RWY AND WAS TAXIING ON THE MIDFIELD TAXIWAY WHEN A GUST WIND LIFTED THE TAIL CAUSING THE ACFT TO NOSE OVER. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED HE HAD THE AILERONS INTO THE WIND AND THE ELEVATOR NEUTRAL WHILE TAXIING. THE MIDFIELD TAXIWAY AT THE POINT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IS PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY, THUS CREATING A X-WIND/TAILWIND CONDITION BASED ON REPORTED WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA141

Location