Accident Cessna 172N N7576G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375454

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7576G
MSN: 17273614
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2988 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marietta, OK (T40)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, AT ABOUT 45 KNOTS GROUND SPEED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A WATER ERODED SPOT ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND/OR WAS PULLED OFF THE GROUND WITHOUT SUFFICIENT SPEED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND STRUCK A DIRT BANK WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRCRAFT DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA042

Location