Serious incident Cessna 404 N408EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375458

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Napier Air Service
Registration: N408EX
MSN: 404-0431
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6079 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mc Rae, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT PILOT HEARD LOUD BANG FROM RIGHT ENGINE AND RIGHT PROPELLER FEATHERED. AIRCRAFT WAS DIVERTED AND LANDED WITH NO FURTHER DAMAGE AND NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT. SUBSEQUENT TEARDOWN OF ENGINE REVEALED FRACTURED CONNECTING ROD. EXAMINATION OF ROD REVEALED FATIQUE FRACTURE DUE TO SURFACE INCLUSION IN ROD SHANK. INCLUSION RESULTED FROM OXIDES WHICH FORMED DURING HEAT TREATMENT AND WERE NOT COMPLETELY REMOVED PRIOR TO SHOT PEENING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86IA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86IA098

Location