Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N74HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375468

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1986
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Services
Registration: N74HB
MSN: 28R-7135080
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3765 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanceville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Huntsville, AL
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO BIRMINGHAM THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE WHEN NO. 2 CYLINDER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON INTERSTATE 65 NEAR HANCEVILLE, AL, AND THE AIRCRAFTCOLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT ADJACENT TO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES. THE INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXPERIENCED SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATIONS TWICE WITHIN THE THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ON BOTH OCCURRENCES THE CYLINDERS WERE OVERHAULED AND THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO SERVICE. THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO REPAIRED THE ENGINE STATED THAT HE DID NOT FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED IN THE ENGINE SERVICE MANUAL. THE FAILURE TO RETORQUE AND INSPECT THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY CAUSED THE OTHER CYLINDERS STUDS TO LOOSEN AND EVENTUAL NO. 2 CYLINDER FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA089