Accident Cessna 172M N6740H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375484

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Domar Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6740H
MSN: 17265560
Total airframe hrs:1527 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guinda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, CA (2Q3)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (2Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & HIS ROOMMATE WENT FLYING IN A RENTED ACFT. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT THROUGH A VALLEY, REVERSED COURSE, DESCENDED OVER AN ASSEMBLY OF PERSONS & WHILE BUZZING THEM COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO FLY THE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ACFT BACK TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT WITHOUT FURTHER MISHAP. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING HIS FLIGHT A GUSTY WIND CONDITION HAD EXISTED, & HE KNOWINGLY FLEW IN THE VALLEY BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE MOUNTAIN TOPS. THE PLT ALSO SAID THAT THE TURN HE MADE TO REVERSE COURSE WAS 'TOO TIGHT' & THAT HE DID NOT IMMEDIATELY TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION TO REGAIN ALTITUDE UNTIL AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE TREES. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE HE 'LIKELY KNEW SOME OF THE PERSONS ON THE GROUND.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA138

Location