Accident Piper PA-32R-300 C-GPZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375487

Date:Sunday 9 March 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:E. Elaine Sims
Registration: C-GPZS
MSN: 32R7680363
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Captiva, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE WAS MAKING A LOW FINAL APPROACH TO THE 2200 FT GRASS STRIP & LOST LIFT AS THE ACFT PASSED BELOW & BEHIND THE TREELINE. THE PLT'S HUSBAND, ALSO A PLT, OCCUPYING THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, STATED THAT HIS WIFE MAY HAVE BEEN SOMEWHAT INTIMIDATED BY THE SEEMINGLY SHORT STRIP & MAY HAVE OVERLY COMPENSATED FOR THE EXISTING CONDITIONS & CIRCUMSTANCES. THE APCH WAS BEING MADE TO RWY 10. THE SURFACE WINDS AT FT MYERS, 18 MI AWAY, WERE 100 DEG AT 11 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA094

Location