Accident Cessna R172K N736GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375491

Date:Saturday 8 March 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N736GS
MSN: R1722521
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Bridger, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Evanston, WY (KEVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE AND HIS PASSENGER WERE FERRYING AN ACFT BACK TO THE POINT OF ORIGIN AFTER A SAR MISSION FOR THE CIVIL AIR PATROL, WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED IMC WEATHER. THE PLT STATED HE WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD WHEN THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA096

Location