Accident Cessna 172 N6486J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375507

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pocatello Av Center
Registration: N6486J
MSN: 17273877
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. THE STUDENT FAILED TO USE ENOUGH RIGHT RUDDER TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE RUNWAY'S WIDTH IS 50 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1998 N6486J Avcenter Inc. 0 Buhl, ID sub
1 March 2019 N6486J Avcenter Inc. 0 Melba, Idaho sub

Location