Accident Cessna T210N C-GRFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37551

Date:Thursday 27 January 1983
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Donald George Mcglinchey
Registration: C-GRFV
MSN: 21063876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minersville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Wickenberg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN & ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY WHERE WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT VERY LOW ALTITUES UNDER A LOW CEILING. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING OR INFLIGHT ADVISORIES. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND. THE PILOT FAILED TO HOLD AN INSTRUMENT RATING. ADDITIONALLY THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON A DARK NIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41972