Accident Cessna 172F N7879U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375512

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7879U
MSN: 17251879
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephraim, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID
Destination airport:Ephraim, UT (41U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, UPON HIS ARRIVAL AT THE DEST ARPT, HE COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE RWY LGHTS BY RADIO, SO HE PROCEEDED TO THE NEAREST ARPT. HE STATED HE COULD NOT FIND HIS ALTERNATE ARPT BEACON LIGHT, SO HE REVERSED DIRECTION AND HEADED ONCE MORE TO HIS ORIGINAL DEST. THE PLT SAID THE ENG QUIT BEFORE HE REACHED THE ARPT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITHOUT A LANDING LIGHT BECAUSE IT WAS INOP. THE PLT SAID THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD CALLED SLC FSS AND RECEIVED LOCAL NOTAMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA089

Location