Accident Cessna 172 N734LQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375515

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N734LQ
MSN: 17268941
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concrete, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concrete, WA
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING ONLY 50 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES. A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS THEN ACCOMPLISHED AT AN AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA069

Location