Accident Cessna 172 N3979L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375520

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3979L
MSN: 17254148
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS MAKING A ROUNDTRIP FLT TO NUMEROUS AIRPORTS ACROSS KANSAS AND MISSOURI. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOARD FOR THE TRIP WHICH WAS FOR PLEASURE. THE PIC HAD OBTAINED WEATHER INFO AND WAS APPRISED OF THE WIND CONDITIONS FOR HIS ROUTE OF FLT. UPON LANDING AT GRAIN VALLEY AIRPORT, THE PIC LANDED ON ONE GEAR AND THE ACFT BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT FINALLY SETTLED ON BOTH MAIN GEAR, BUT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR SETTLED THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE EAST WEST RWY. NO LANDING GEAR PBLM WAS NOTED AFTER THE LANDING. THE PIC STATED THAT AFTER THE NOSE GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RWY IT VEERED LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE PBLM BEFORE DEPARTING THE SIDE OF THE RWY. WIND WAS BLOWING FROM 310 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 15 KTS WITH RPTS FM THE ACCIDENT AIRPORT OF WIND GUST TO 22 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA065

Location