Accident Cessna 172G N3870L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375521

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:13:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Lawrence Mercer
Registration: N3870L
MSN: 17254039
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5178 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:New Smyrna, FL (34J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT HAD BEEN CRUISING ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. DURING THE DESCENT, CARB HEAT AND RICH MIXTURE WAS SELECTED. THE ENG QUIT AND THE PLT SELECTED BOTH FUEL TANKS. ENG PWR WAS RESTORED BRIEFLY DURING THE DESCENT, BUT NOT ENOUGH TO SUSTAIN FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED ON A RAILROAD BED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE PWR LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA089