Accident Cessna 172P N5234K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375522

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5234K
MSN: 17274025
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:2096 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Many, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KHKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO THE SOFT SHOULDER DURING LANDING IN A 10-12 KT X-WIND. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE SOFT DIRT IT COLLAPSED, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRD08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRD08

Location