Accident Beechcraft D18S N4446K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375523

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Pioneer Areo. Inc.
Registration: N4446K
MSN: CA-41
Total airframe hrs:7293 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pascagoula, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE SENSED A LOSS OF PWR ON ONE ENG AFTER TAKEOFF, JUST PRIOR TO GEAR RETRACTION. HE ELECTED TO REMOVE ALL PWR AND LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND ENTERED A WET GRASS AREA. THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED PRIOR TO THE LEFT WING COLLIDING WITH A TREE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNCERTAIN WHICH ENG HAD LOST PWR. NO REASON FOR THE PWR LOSS COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA088

Location