Accident Cessna 172C N1636Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375527

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:M.h. Birlingmair
Registration: N1636Y
MSN: 17249336
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waupun, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:(WI07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL FOR A X-WIND LANDING, THE PLT MADE A HIGH APCH & USED FULL FLAPS TO STEEPEN HIS DSCNT OVER TREES NEAR THE APCH END OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL, BUT BEFORE HE COULD RAISE THE FLAPS, THE X-WIND PUSHED THE PLANE TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A SNOWBANK & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA095

Location