Accident Cessna 150L N19271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375528

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Northwest Flight Center
Registration: N19271
MSN: 15074292
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3324 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FAILED TO START SO THE CFI GOT OUT TO TURN THE PROP. THE MAG SWITCH WAS LEFT ON AND THE ENG FIRED AS THE CFI MOVED THE PROP BLADE. THE CFI WAS STRUCK BY THE BLADE AND SEROUSLY INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRA10

Location