Accident Aeronca 7AC N1503E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375530

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1503E
MSN: 7AC-5066
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MT (6S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE GROUND ROLL PHASE OF LANDING AT RED LODGE, MT, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH ENTERED INTO A GROUND LOOP TO THE RIGHT. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACFT DEPARTING THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, HE APPLIED MAXIMUM BRAKING, AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER INTO A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA087

Location