Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2270Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375531

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2270Q
MSN: 28-7725190
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:Doylestown, PA (N88
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-140 WAS LANDING ON RWY 23. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 320' - 330' WITH A VELOCITY OF 20 KTS AND GUSTS TO 30 KTS. THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL ON LANDING AND VEARED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FHA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FHA01

Location