Accident Piper PA-36-300 N57878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375535

Date:Friday 28 February 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Ag Aviation
Registration: N57878
MSN: 367760043
Engine model:LYCOMING TI0-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muleshoe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Muleshoe, TX (T37)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG ACFT WAS CLIMBING AFTER A PASS TO CLEAR POWER LINES AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD. THE MAIN LNDG GEAR CONTACTED THE TOP WIRE AS THE ACFT STARTED LEVELING OFF. THE WIRE DID NOT BREAK AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE LNDG GEAR SNAPPED OFF AND THE ACFT SLID ON ITS BELLY ABOUT 30 FT BEFORE STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG12

Location