Accident Piper PA-18 N6798A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375538

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:B & T Cattle Co.
Registration: N6798A
MSN: 18-8009052
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uvalde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MESQUITE BRUSH DURING A LANDING ON A RANCH AIRSTRIP. THE PLT OVERCORRECTED AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A CRAB TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG14

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1992 N6798A B&t Cattle Co. 1 Uvalde, TX w/o

Location