Accident North American T-28D N9611C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37554

Date:Saturday 9 May 1987
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D
Owner/operator:Carsan Charters
Registration: N9611C
MSN: 49-1673A
Total airframe hrs:2413 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-7613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tatum, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (ROW)
Destination airport:Lovington, NM (E06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO FRIENDS OF THE PLT, THE ACFT LEFT ROSWELL, NEW MEXICO, WITH 2 PEOPLE ABOARD AFTER AN AIRSHOW WITH A DESTINATION OF LOVINGTON, NM. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING IN THE DISTANCE AND THEN OBSERVED A BIG CLOUD OF DUST RISING FROM THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT HIGH SPEED AND WAS COMPLETELY DESTROYED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES COULD BE DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30907