Accident Cessna 172M N61572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375542

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Arizona Flyers Inc.
Registration: N61572
MSN: 17264649
Total airframe hrs:3789 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springerville, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172M EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN ON LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED HE WAS CRUISING AT 9500 FEET MSL (1500 TO 2000 FEET AGL) WITH AN OAT OF 40 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE CARB HEAT HANDLE WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE THEN PULLED THE CARB HEAT HANDLE OUT (ON) AND THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHER. THE CARB HEAT WAS PUSHED IN (OFF) AND THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH AND EVENTUALLY QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN CONDITIONS PREVALENT TO FUEL VAPORIZATION ICE IN THE INDUCTION SYSTEM. A WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY LOCATED 45NM TO THE NW REPORTED A TEMPERATURE-DEWPOINT SPREAD OF 25 DEGREES WHICH RELATES TO A RELATIVE HUMIDITY OF APPROXIMATELY 40% AND IN THE POTENTIAL AREA FOR CARB ICE. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL STATES, 'TO CLEAR THE ICE, APPLY FULL THROTTLE AND PULL THE CARB HEAT KNOB FULL OUT UNTIL THE ENGINE RUNS SMOOTHLY; AND THEN REMOVE CARB HEAT AND READJUST THE THROTTLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA129

Location