Accident Beechcraft 65 N1QV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375543

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65
Owner/operator:Occupacia Corp Mckissick & Co
Registration: N1QV
MSN: LC-183
Total airframe hrs:4710 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO480A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gloucester, VA (W57
Destination airport:Wakefield, VA (KAKQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. CONTACT WITH A DIRT BANK SHEARED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT SLID ONTO & DOWN THE RWY FOR ABOUT 436 FT BEFORE STOPPING. THE PLT SAID THE FUEL GAUGES WERE 1/4 ON MAINS AND 1/8 ON AVG TANKS. THE PLT HAD MADE 3 SHORT TRIPS BEFORE THIS FLT WITHOUT REFUELING. DURING POST ACC INVEST NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES OR TANKS. UPON ADDITION OF FUEL BOTH ENGINES RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86FID02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86FID02

Location