Accident Beechcraft J35 N7293B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375546

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7293B
MSN: D5655
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN OBJECT IN FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HIS RIGHT WING HAD BEEN STRUCK BY WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS A LARGE BIRD. AFTER A SAFE LANDING AT NEARBY LONG BEACH ARPT THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED. THE RT WING HAD A HOLE AFT OF THE LEADING EDGE AND NUMEROUS SCRAPE MARKS ON THE UNDERSIDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF BIRD REMAINS. THE DAMAGE APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN MADE BY A METALLIC OBJECT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FUA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86FUA01

Location