Accident Cessna 150L N16210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375547

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kent Steven Taylor
Registration: N16210
MSN: 150-16210
Total airframe hrs:5331 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watford City, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING ON RWY 30 AT WATFORD CITY MUNI ARPT, ND, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE STUDENT PLT SAID THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO. THE PLT SAID HE USED ONLY 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. HE NOTED SOME TURBULENCE AND AN INCREASE IN HEADWIND. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER HE CROSSED THE RWY, HE CUT THE POWER AND FLARED, KEEPING HIS EYES STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE PLT SAID HE FLARED TOO SOON, THE ACFT STRUCK THE RWY AND BOUNCED. THE PLT DID NOT ADD POWER. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A HALT ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA084

Location