Accident Cessna 172M N8935V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375549

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1986
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8935V
MSN: 17264292
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quemado, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND GUSTY. WHEN THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED THERE WAS A QUARTERING HEADWIND BUT AS TAKEOFF SPEED WAS REACHED THE WIND SWITCHED TO A TAILWIND. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF BUT IMMEDIATELY SETTLED BACK TO THE RWY. THE PLT THEN ADDED FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND TO AVOID A HOLE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. A GUST OF WIND THEN CAUSED THE LEFT WING TO LIFT UP AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A FENCE POST. THE ACFT THEN CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA094

Location