Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4081R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375550

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1986
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Cherokee Leasing,inc.
Registration: N4081R
MSN: 32-40396
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ft.lauderdale, FL (FLL
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A VFR FLT, THE WX WAS CLEAR WITH AN ALMOST FULL MOON WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FLD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AN AIRFRAME, FLT CONTROL SYSTEM, ENG OR PROPELLER MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE AUTOPSY & TOXICOLOGICAL STUDIES REVEALED NO PRE IMPACT CONDITION OR ILLNESS THAT COULD HAVE ADVERSELY AFFECTED THE ABILITY OF THE PLT TO OPERATE THE ACFT. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SHALLOW FLIGHT PATH AT HIGH SPEED. THE PLT WORKED FOR A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY DURING THE DAY & IN AIR TAXI OPERATIONS AT NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1986 N4081R Cherokee Leasing 1 St. Cloud, FL w/o