Accident Cessna 150J N60816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375553

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Howard Winter
Registration: N60816
MSN: 70596
Total airframe hrs:5525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk Grove, CA (Q40)
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA (KLSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHILE ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE TURNED AROUND AND WAS PROCEEDING BACK WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT 20 MILES SHORT OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. ACCORDING TO THE LOCAL SHERIFF'S DEPUTY, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA124

Location