Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375554

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tri State Dusting, Inc.
Registration: N3629J
MSN: 747B
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(3X5)
Destination airport:(EX5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE HAD COMPLETED ONE SPRAY PASS WITH ONE TON OF FERTILIZER ABOARD & PULLED UP IN A TURN TO ABOUT 200 FT. AT THAT TIME THE ACFT 'HIT A POCKET OF DEAD AIR.' THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND ALTHOUGH THE PLT DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD, SHE COULD NOT RECOVER IN TIME TO AVOID THE CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA084

Location